Stewart Island RobinRiver Flycatcher
the South Island robin (Petroica australis australis); Stewart Island robin (Petroica australis rakiura). and feathers, Stewart Island Picture:
South Island Robin (Petroica australis) is a sparrow-sized animal found only in New Zealand, where it has the conservation of its native wildlife. They are rarely spread over the South Island and Stewart Island/Rakiura, although their numbers are not very high. Both the nominees and the Stewart Island robins (P. Australianis rakiura) are the two sub-strain.
It is a close relative of the North Island Robin (formerly P. Australianis iongipes, now an independent species), and also of the extreme rarity of the Chatham Islands' Great Stone Robin (P. traversi). There are two types of South Island Robin: P. Australianis Australia, the nominated shape, and P. Australianis Rakia, the Stewart Island Robin.
North Island Robin (P. longipes), Tomtite (Petroica macrocephala) and Robin (Petroica traversi) on the Chatham Islands are related to each other. P. traversi appears to be a Chatham Island derivate of P. Austris, although the location of the youngest joint forefather has not yet been known.
2 ] The Petroicidae von Australo-Papuan robin have 44 different robin families in Australia, New Zealand and New Guinea. South Island Robin is the least worrying on the IUCN Red List. 1 ] However, Stewart Island robin (Petroica australis rakiura) has recently experienced a number of bottlenecks due to forest degradation and habitats and has brought in carnivores such as rivals, ermines and wildcats.
Due to this severe decrease in the Stewart Island populations, several efforts have been made to relocate the Stewart Island Robin to other near offshore island where there are no imported carnivores or which have been exterminated (see above). Motuara Island has seen high hatch ratios and fewer couplings.
"The Petroica Australianis." "New Zealand genus Petroica (Aves: Petroicidae) on the basis of human genomic chromosomal chromosome sequence". Logs for surveillance of New Zealand robins: Shepherd Petroica Australia. The New Zealand Department of Conservation. "Historical and modern genetics variations in two New Zealand passers-by with different stories of decay". "The South Island of Robin (Petroica Australianis Australis) and Invertebrate Leaves in Plantations and Jungle".
"South Island saddleback and Stewart Island robin habitat choice re-introduced on Ulva Island". The New Zealand Journal of Ecology. "Isn' the absence of proof of inbreeding depressive disorder in an endangered New Zealand robin an indication of a diminished heredity? "a very small-minded New Zealand native birds population."
"South-island Robin food-storage habits." "Varying ovarian sizes and nesting life with feminine ages on the South Island of Robin Petroica australis". "New Zealand robin's strategic regulation of body mass and vocal behavior." "with two long-lived New Zealand passers-by." "Cost and Benefit of 1080 opossum bait controls for North Island (Petroica Australianis longipes), Pureora Forest Park" (PDF).
The New Zealand Journal of Ecology. "the 1080 has a beneficial effect on the birds' population."