Chatham SnipeChatam Snipe
Cockocorypha pushilla (Chatham Island Snipe, Chatham Island Snipe, Chatham Island Snipe)
Small, dense, colorful, snipe. Reviewer(fr):Butchart, S. & Symes, A. Contributeur(fr):Bell, B. & Miskelly, C. Facilitateur/Compilateur(s):Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J. Justification : It is limited to only four predator-free islets, and has a very short overall reach. Coenocorypha pushilla is located on four small, predator-free islets in the Chatham Isles, New Zealand, where it is widely found and is regarded as intact.
Estimates of the populations are 900-1,100 couples. The majority of these, 700-800 couples, are located on Rangatira Island (=southeast). Mangere Island (reintroduced by Rangatira Island) has a populations of between 200 and 250 couples. Bird populations have recently colonized Little Mangere Island, and a recent populations was found on Star Keys (less than 50 couples in total) (Higgins and Davies 1996, Aikman and Biskelly 2004).
Vagabond specimens were seen on Pitt Island and near Rabbit Island (Miskelly et al. 2006). Inhabitants: Higgins and Davies (1996) estimate the populations at 700-800 couples on Southeast Island, perhaps 200-250 couples on Mangere Island and less than 50 couples on Little Mangere Island and Star Keys. Thus, the populace is valued at 1,800-2,200 adult specimens, which corresponds to about 2,700-3,300 of them.
Biosphere and ecology: It hatches from the shores to the peaks of the islands, but is most abundant in the forests of Plagiantus and Olearia cross. The nest is built under thick scrubland and usually lay two birds (Miskelly 1990, 1999a). It' insect eating (Higgins and David's 1996). There is no known lifespan and initial lifespan, but other Coenocorypha snipes can grow and survive up to 17 years at the one year old (Miskelly 1999b, Biskelly and Sagar 2005).
Great Threat(s): The historic reach of this strain has been diminished by the advent of carnivores such as Rattus p pp. cat and rat (Higgins and Davies 1996, Roberts and Miskelly 2003). Bird populations in neighboring Pitt Island are killing cat and Weka Gaallirallus australis (introduced after exstirpation from the principal isles of Chatham ) (C. Miskelly person comm.).
Survey populations regularly. Reintroduction of the genus in the part of the Ellen Elizabeth Preece Conservation Covenant on Pitt Island (Colin miskelly pers. comm. s. ), surrounded by predators. Aikman et al. 2001, Roberts and Miskelly 2003, Aikman and Miskelly 2004). Development of the in captivity breeders to support these and prospective resettlements and supplements.
Restoration of adequate mammal-free woodland within the Chatham Islands to allow the specie to build self-sustaining population requiring minimum cultivation (Aikman et al. 2001, Roberts and Miskelly 2003, Aikman and Biskelly 2004).