Auckland to Chatham Islandsfrom Auckland to Chatham Islands
Charatham Islands Expeditions Cruises Excursions
Chatham Islands are home to a number of indigenous birdlife. Among the best known birdlife on the islands are the Magenta Petrel and the Black Robin, both of which came near the point of dying out before being rescued by preservation measures. The Chatham Island Oystercatcher, the Chatham Gerygone, the Parea or Chatham Island Pigeon, the Forbes Conure, the Chatham Woodcock and the Sand Plover are other indigenous breeds.
A number of endangered fish have died out, among them the three native fish of the railway, Chatham Islands Raven and the Chatham Islands Fernbird. Out of the 24 sea bird populations breeding on the Chatham Islands, six are the most endangered in New Zealand, while several on the islands are already dead after they have been colonised by humans.
Chatham Island Taiko is today considered the most rare sea bird in the worid and with a complete populations of 100 to 140 bird and only 6 known nest caves it is threatened with extinction. The Chatham Islands were teeming with wildlife in the past. Today these specimens are inspected in most of the Chatham sanctuaries.
A number of birds have become deserted since the arrival of man in the Chatham Islands. Surviving sea birds are Toroa (Northern Royal Albatross), which also hatches at Taiaroa Head near Dunedin; Chatham Island Taiko (now limited to a small population); Torea (Chatham Island Oystercatcher), which were found on the banks; Chatham Island Shag and Pitt Island Shag, and Chatham Petrel.
Chatham Petrel was limited to Rangatira Island until 2002-2005, when the New Zealand Ministry of Nature Conservation began building a second populace on Pitt Island. Recently, in April 2008, 43 chickens were transferred from Rangatira Island to man-made caves within the Sweetwater Conservation Covenant in the southern part of the major island of Chatham.
It was the first returning of an extinct aviary to the island of Chatham, made possible by land owners Liz and Bruce Tuanui and the Taiko Trust, which surrounded the two-and-a-half hectares freshwater agreement with the goal of recovering the sea birds. One of them is Chatham Island Taiko, which is threatened with extinction and was successfully relocated there for the first a year.
Survivors of the endemics are Parea (Chatham Island Pigeon), Chatham Island Sarbler, Forbes' Parakeet, Chatham Island Snipe, Chatham Island Tui, Chatham Island Tomtit and Black Robin. The Chatham Islands are still home to many sea bird populations. The Te Whanga Lagoon and the fresh water seas and marshes of Chatham Island offer an extended habitats for marshfowl.
The most frequent are the African swan, the African mallard, the African mallard, Pukeko, the Grey duck, the Greeting Swallow, the Rat Stilt and various migrants. Forest birdlife includes the Kakariki, Parea, Chatham Island Warbler and Chatham Island Fantail. The Chatham Island Tui and Chatham Island Tomtit are now limited to Pitt Island, although some Tuis are visiting the major island of Chatham.
Chatham Island Taiko, Pterodroma magtae, native to the Chatham Islands, has an estimate of less than 150 people. Almost 10 years later, in 1987, the first Taiko building was found in the south of Chatham Island. Mammal robbers, especially mammals, especially females, swine and mammals, the advent of Weka and the disappearance of woodland habitats are likely to have been the major causes of the decrease over the last 100 years.
Taiko's main menace remains the predator of the cat, pig, Weka and rodent during the Taiko growing seasons. Tajikos are one of the bigger gadfly petrels with a weight between 500 and 600g (17 and 21lb.) and a span of about one meter. Taiko is an oceans hiker who spends his whole lifetime at sea and feeds in the sub-tropical South Pacific between the Chatham Islands and South America.
New Zealand's Ministry of Nature Protection classifies Taiko as Class A - the highest nature protection managment priorities. Taiko is also classified as highly vulnerable by the IUCN Red List categories (IUCN 1994). Hatcheries are situated in the thick wood in the southwestern part of the principal isle. Subfossil and historic proofs indicate that they were once cultivated in large numbers in the southwestern part of the isle.
When the Europeans came along with the imported mammal robbers, however, the Taiko vanished within 100 years. Taiko, like all gadfly petrels, are very noisy both in the sky and on the floor and have a large repertory of cries. Many types have a "ti-ti" call; other cries are long, low-frequency groans and stubborn background noises.
It has become a very useful technology to bring some of the more vulnerable bird populations such as the Bermuda and Galapagos Petrels to places where they can be better sheltered. It is also intended for use with the Taiko. Tajikos are a digging storm bird, which can build caves up to 5m long (16½ft.), which the little man digs up.
Taiko chickens then stay at sea for seven or eight years until they are prepared to go back to the Chatham Islands, find a partner and re-fam. With the Chatham Islands on the verge of becoming extinct, the Chatham Islands are an international acclaimed track record. That little dark-haired little birdy is only found in the Chatham Islands.
Black Robin can reach 13 years of age and can grow up to 15 cm high. It spends much of your free day in the lower twigs of the wood to protect itself from the heavy wind of the Chatham Islands group. You are currently on Southeast Island and Mangere Island in the Chatham Islands Group.
An attempt is being made to create another populace in a fenced-in confederation on Pitt Island. Only 18 Black Robins who lived on Little Mangere Island could find gamekeepers in 1972. All of these were taken to Mangere Island, where 120,000 plants were grown to offer better protection. Prospects were gloomy, but a committed New Zealand Wild-life Service crew took the courageous move to breed offspring and young animals in a different way to increase them.
Their last breed, called Old Blue and Old Yellow, and one strain, the Chatham Island Tits, saved the Black Robin from dying out. It was such a great achievement that it served as a role-playing example for the conservation of vulnerable bird populations around the globe.
As the Black Robin populations on Mangere and the Southeast Islands are now well entrenched, the Department of Conservation is trying to set up a third populace in a predator-free area of Pitt Island. It is even hoped that one of these days Black Robin will be able to return to his traditional home, Little Mangere, where the plant life is gradually recovering.
Riroriro, Gerygone Yigata, the Indigenous Gray Warbler, and the Chatham Island Warbler, Gerygone albofronata, are New Zealand's only members of the Australian Pardalotidae group. Gray Warbler weights 6.5g (0.23lb.); Chatham Island fish weigh 9g (0.32lb.). Gray mosquitoes have adjusted well to changes in the countryside, but Chatham Island Warbler prefers unspoilt locations.
Hatchlings of both types form closed pear-shaped cavities with lateral entry wholes, which usually hang on a twig. He' being nourished by the seemingly innocent common mosquito until he flees. Mostly invertebrate animals and some small fruit are eaten by both of them. The Grey Wren Warbler can sometimes float next to twigs to capture booty.
Until recently, Rangatira Island in the Chathams was the last home of the threatened beach plover Thinornis Naveseelandiae, which only kept 130 species of bird in the open country in the 90s. During 1991, 14 of these small waders were bred from Chatham Island chickens and brought to the National Wildlife Centre (NWC).
The first release of captive-bred plovers into the wilderness was tested in 1994, with transfer to Motuora Island in Hauraki Gulf.